National Fire & Marine Insurance Company v. 3327 West 47th Place, LLC
[…] Feb. 18, 2009), for the proposition that under the Illinois Insurance Code a breach of an insurance policy must materially affect the loss or hazard insured. In Landmark, the insured certified in its insurance application that it had installed burglar and fire alarm systems despite the fact that the insured property never contained such alarms. Id. at *7. The insurer refused coverage and sought to have the policy declared void and rescinded due to the insured’s misrepresentations. Id. at *1. The court referred to § 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code, which provides in part that “[n]o misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance . . . shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the [insurer].” Id. at *3. Relying on that statute, the court found that the insured’s misrepresentation did not void the insurance policy from the outset.