Lewis v. State Of Illinois
[…] (Id.) This left Lewis in an awkward position. A pardon is not appropriate in his case because he has been declared not guilty; there is no conviction for which he could be pardoned at all. A person acquitted on appeal was not eligible for a pardon, and therefore not eligible for relief available to a pardoned individual from the Court of Claims. In 2008, the Illinois General Assembly recognized this problem, and adopted a statute that grants persons in Mr. Lewis’s situation the right to seek a declaration of innocence. (Id.; see 735 ILCS 5/2-702.) The preamble to the Act statute explicitly recognized that persons wrongly convicted in Illinois “have been frustrated in seeking legal redress . . . .” The General Assembly observed that language that effectively “compels an innocent person to seek a pardon for being wrongfully incarcerated” is “misleading.” The statute therefore authorizes a person whose conviction, like Lewis’s, was 2 “reversed or vacated” to petition for a certificate of innocence.