Brown v. Garnett
[…] Procedural Default of the Second Claim
Brown's claim for habeas relief on the basis of the State failing to disclose Gilmore's
continued gang affiliation was procedurally defaulted because it was rejected on independent and
adequate state grounds (see, e.g., Sturgeon v. Chandler, 552 F.3d 604, 611 (7th Cir. 2009)). In
addition to rejecting the claim on its merits, the state court found that the claim failed separately
-5-
and sufficiently because defendant failed to comply with the Illinois Post-Conviction Hearing
Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2000)). That section requires that the petition have attached
"affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are
not attached" (id.). Brown failed to attach any affidavits of his trial counsel to support the claims
of never having received the police reports revealing Gilmore's continued gang affiliation -- a
clear violation of the rules and an independent and adequate state-law-based reason for denying
the claim.