Wert et al v. Cohn et al
[…] As previously noted, a court may dismiss a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) if it is "indisputably time-barred," Small, 398 F.3d at 898. a. Corporate waste and breach of fiduciary duty (Counts 2 & 3) Plaintiffs' corporate waste (Count 2) and breach of fiduciary duty (Count 3) claims are brought under Delaware law. Defendants assert that Counts 2 and 3 are subject to Delaware's three-year statute of limitations and are therefore time-barred. See 10 Del. Code § 8106 ("[N]o action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action."). Plaintiffs argue 23 that Illinois' catch-all five-year statute of limitations governs instead. 735 ILCS 5/13-205 ("[A]ll civil actions not otherwise provided for, shall be commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued.").