Wert et al v. Cohn et al
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 160, 167, 173. Lastly, Myers's claims that arise out of a sale of securities were timely filed within three years of when he purchased Ditto stock. The Court therefore declines to dismiss Counts 4 through 6 based on the statute of limitations. c. Legal malpractice (Count 7) Cohn argues that the applicable two-year statute of limitations has already run on plaintiffs' legal malpractice claim (Count 7). The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is supplied by 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), which provides that a legal 27 malpractice claim must be commenced "within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b). Plaintiffs allege that they could not reasonably have discovered Cohn's alleged malpractice "until long after his actions due to the active concealment of the true facts." Am.