Parrot v. Family Dollar, Inc. et al
[…] See 810 ILCS 5/2-313(a) (“Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty.”) (emphasis added); Beckett v.