Earl v. Howard et al
[…] See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (“Determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief” is “a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.”). The Court therefore grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count I without prejudice, and also grants Plaintiff leave to file a Second Amended Complaint. II. State Law Claims Next, Defendants argue that the one-year limitations period in Section 8-101(a) of the Illinois Local Government and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act bars Plaintiff’s state law claims. Section 8-101(a) states that “[n]o civil action...may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8101(a). “A limitations defense is not often resolved on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion because ‘a complaint need not anticipate and overcome affirmative defenses, such as the statute of limitations.’” Amin Ijbara Equity Corp. v.