Meyer Technology Solutions, LLC v. Kaegem Corp.
[…] each counterclaim in turn, assuming the truth of well-pleaded
factual
favor
allegations
of
Defendant
and
drawing
(the
all
inferences
non-movant).
See,
therefrom
Berger
v.
in
Nat’l
Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 843 F.3d 285, 289-90 (7th Cir. 2016).
Defendant
brings
its
first
two
counterclaims
against
Plaintiff and Meyer under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, 18
U.S.C. § 1030 et seq., and the Stored Communications Act, 18
U.S.C.
§
2701
et
seq.
The
statutes
require
that
a
civil
plaintiff commence its action within 2 years of discovering the
damage from the unauthorized access.
See, 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g)
(requiring a civil suit to be brought “within 2 years of the
date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of
the damage”) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 2707(f) (“A civil
action under this section may not be commenced later than two
years after the date upon which the claimant first discovered or
had
a
reasonable
(emphasis added).
opportunity
to
discover
the
violation.”)
Here, Defendant learned of the unauthorized
access in December 2014, notified its clients of the breach in
January
2015,
attendant
and
was
interruption
paid
to
on
its
its
insurance
business
in
claim
for
February
the
2015.