McPartlin v. County Of Cook et al
[…] November 2014, a few months before the January 2015 firing. On this complaint, no
plausible claim is alleged connecting the purported whistleblowing to the firing. All
in all, the complaint fails to adequately state a claim for relief under the First
Amendment, so the § 1983 claims must be dismissed.
D. State Law Claims
McPartlin also brings Illinois common law claims for intentional interference
with economic expectancy. Compl. ¶¶ 61-66, 67-72. In response, the County argues
that these claims are time-barred under the Illinois Tort Immunity Act. 745 ILCS
10/8-101(a). Defs.’ Br. at 12. The Act sets a one-year statute of limitations for most
tort suits brought against government employees or a municipality: “no civil action
… may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for
any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was
received … .” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). Although McPartlin argues that his state law
claims ought to be exempt from the limitations period, the statutory text clearly
12
applies to all civil actions. Having said that, McPartlin’s claim for equitable relief,