McPartlin v. County Of Cook et al
[…] tort suits brought against government employees or a municipality: “no civil action
… may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for
any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was
received … .” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). Although McPartlin argues that his state law
claims ought to be exempt from the limitations period, the statutory text clearly
12
applies to all civil actions. Having said that, McPartlin’s claim for equitable relief,
that is, reinstatement to his job, is not covered by the Act. Another section of the
Act, Section 2-101, generally states that “[n]othing in this Act affects the right to
obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.”
745 ILCS 10/2-101 (emphasis added). So McPartlin’s claim for reinstatement would
not be barred by the one-year limitations period.
But there is no need to definitively resolve the limitations argument, because
with the federal claims dismissed from the case, the Court relinquishes