NewSpin Sports LLC v. Arrow Electronics, Inc.
[…] Thus, New York law will govern the
Agreement and causes of action arising from and related to the Agreement.
3
II. The Uniform Commercial Code
Arrow contends that the contract-based claims should be dismissed because
the Agreement with NewSpin is one for the sale of goods and is thus governed by the
New York Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) and time-barred. Under New York
law, “the statute of limitations for breach of contract actions on sale of goods is four
years.” Four Seasons Solar Products Corp. v. Southwall Technologies, Inc., 2004
WL 1202019, at *1 (2d Cir. 2004)(citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1)). Also, “[a] cause
of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved parties lack of
knowledge of the breach. . . .” N.Y. UCC § 2-725(2). A contract for the sale of
goods is governed by the UCC. Triangle Underwriters, Inc. v. Honeywell, Inc., 604
F.2d 737, 742-43 (2d Cir. 1979). Under New York law, “‘[g]oods’ means all things
(including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of