Crowder v. Barrett et al
[…] immunity, see Anderson v. Simon, 217 F.3d 472, 475 (7th Cir. 2000), regardless of
when it occurred. Likewise, Plaintiff complains that ASA Griffin violated Illinois law
when he initiated a false charge of armed robbery as count 2 “under incident number
HY151105” (apparently the incident number for the domestic battery). See [206] at
7–8. According to Plaintiff, ASA Griffin did so with the intention of “stealing” the
“arrest booking number” for the domestic battery charge, which then was abandoned.
24
Id. at 9–10. Plaintiff cites 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a), which provides, in relevant part, that
“[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information or
complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged . . . are based
on the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive
transaction.” In other words, according to Plaintiff, the charges of armed robbery and
domestic battery were improperly joined in a single complaint. Nevertheless, even if
a violation of state law occurred (which the record fails to show), this fact does not