Adebowale et al v. Johnson et al
[…] Although the complaint is
unclear, it appears the attorney’s theory was as follows: because Adebowale entered the United
States under the Visa Waiver Program, he may not challenge his removal by any means other
than claiming asylum. See Bao Tai Nian v. Holder, 683 F.3d 1227, 1228 (9th Cir. 2012). Once a
VWP entrant claims asylum, he is brought before an immigration judge in an “asylum-only”
proceeding, in which the judge “determines only whether the petitioner is entitled to asylum [or]
withholding of removal,” and may not issue a final order of removal. Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. §
208.2(c)(3)(i) (“During such proceedings, all parties are prohibited from raising or considering
any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for
waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.”). According to Adebowale, the order of
removal entered against him is void because it was entered into by an immigration judge in such
an “asylum-only” proceeding.
The attorney filed a new I-485 form seeking an adjustment of status for Adebowale. Id.