Bank of Hope as successor to Foster Bank v. Tie et al
[…] copies of the Loan Documents are attached to the Cho Affidavit.
10.
In addition to the amounts due and owing under the Note, pursuant to the
terms of the Forbearance and confession of judgment clause, Obligors are liable for
“reasonable costs of collection, including but not limited to attorneys’ fees…” See Exhibit
“D” to Compl. In support of the foregoing, attached hereto as “Exhibit B” is an affidavit
of attorneys’ fees and costs.
11.
Illinois law permits the enforcement of judgments by confession pursuant to
735 ILCS 5/2-1301, which provides in part that “any person for a debt bona fide due may
confess judgment by himself or herself or attorney duly authorized, without process.” 735
ILCS 5/2-1301. Confession of judgment clauses are also enforceable in federal courts. See IFC
Credit Corp.v. United Bus. & Indus. Fed. Credit Union, 512 F.3d 989, 994 (7th Cir. 2008).
12.
Since the Forbearance, executed by Obligors, expressly provides that any