Bank of Hope as successor to Foster Bank v. Tie et al
[…] In support of the foregoing, attached hereto as “Exhibit B” is an affidavit of attorneys’ fees and costs. 11. Illinois law permits the enforcement of judgments by confession pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1301, which provides in part that “any person for a debt bona fide due may confess judgment by himself or herself or attorney duly authorized, without process.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301. Confession of judgment clauses are also enforceable in federal courts. See IFC Credit Corp.v. United Bus. & Indus. Fed.