Gnutek v. Illinois Gaming Board et al
[…] language in § 15-10 originally omitted state employees from its coverage, which
supposedly explains why the remedies language in § 15-25 specifically mentions
only reinstatement and back pay, two remedies that can only come from the state. 8
The Individual Defendants argue that the reason the state legislature added state
employees to § 15-10 was not to impose individual liability for violations of the
whistleblower protection but to give the state a basis for imposing sanctions against
a state employee under § 50-5 of the Ethics Act. Section 50-5 provides that a person
who intentionally violates the whistle blower provision of the Act (Article 15) is
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, and, in addition to any other penalty that may
apply, whether criminal or civil, “may be subject to discipline or discharge by the
appropriate ultimate jurisdictional authority.” 5 ILCS 430/50-5(a) and (f). Insofar as
the civil remedies for a violation of the whistle blowing protection of the Ethics Act
See R. 17 at 11 (“[W]hen originally contemplated as House Bill 3412, which upon
passage became Public Act 093-0615, the whistleblower provisions of Section 15-10