Gnutek v. Illinois Gaming Board et al
[…] the whistle blower protection part of the Ethics Act includes remedies such as
reinstatement and back pay that are only available from the state itself:
The State employee may be awarded all remedies
necessary to make the State employee whole and to
prevent future violations of this Article. . . . Remedies
imposed by the court may include, but are not limited to,
all of the following: (1) reinstatement of the employee to
either the same position held before the retaliatory action
or to an equivalent position; (2) 2 times the amount of
See 5 ILCS 430/15-10 (“An officer, a member, a State employee, or a State agency
shall not take any retaliatory action . . . .”) (emphasis added).
7
19
back pay; (3) interest on the back pay; (4) the
reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights;
and (5) the payment of reasonable costs and attorneys’
fees.
5 ILCS 430/15-25. The Individual Defendants then go on to make a legislative