Gnutek v. Illinois Gaming Board et al
[…] 12
10/1 et seq. See R. 1, ¶ 6. It appears therefore to be a state agency. For purposes of
the Eleventh Amendment, a suit against a state agency is the equivalent of a suit
against the state. Kroll v. Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ill., 934 F.2d 904, 907 (7th Cir.
1991). In general, a state is immune from suit in federal court unless the state, by
unequivocal language, waives the protections of the Eleventh Amendment or
Congress unequivocally abrogates the state’s Eleventh Amendment immunity. Id.
Illinois has waived its sovereign immunity to suit under the Ethics Act in its own
courts. See 5 ILCS 430/15-25 (providing that “[t]he circuit courts of this State shall
have jurisdiction to hear cases brought under this Article”); 745 ILCS 5/1 (stating
that “the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court” with
the exception of, among others, suits brought under “the State Officials and
Employees Ethics Act”); Crowley v. Watson, No. 1–14–2847, 2016 IL App (1st)