Hayes v. Receivables Performance Management, LLC
[…] received call and suffered an actual injury could state a claim under both § 1692c(b) and § 1692b
given both prohibit certain behavior toward third parties).
7
In light of the weight of precedent against finding that a mistakenly contacted individual is
a consumer under the FDCPA, especially where the individual was never asked to pay the debt,
the Court concludes Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged facts to show that he qualifies as a
consumer under § 1692a(3) of the FDCPA.
b. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b
In Count I(a), Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692b by continuing to
call him after he informed Defendant that it had the wrong number. Section 1692b(3) requires
that:
Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the
purpose of acquiring information about the consumer shall * * * not communicate with
any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the
debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous
or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information.
15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3). Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s allegation that he is a consumer forestalls
any allegation that it violated § 1692b(3). [31, at 5.] But, as explained above, those conclusory
allegations are not supported by facts that plausibly show Plaintiff to be a consumer within the