Hayes v. Receivables Performance Management, LLC
[…] Plaintiff. [1, ¶ 42.] Plaintiff does not allege that he believed he owed the debt, or that Defendant
or its agents ever said anything to him that even implicitly suggested he owed the debt. Instead,
Plaintiff argues the mere fact that the calls continued over his protestations was an attempt to
mislead him into paying the debt. Because the Court cannot make such an inference, Defendant’s
motion to dismiss is granted as to Count I(c).
f. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f
In Count I(d), Plaintiff alleges that “Defendant violated § 1692f when it unfairly and
unconscionably attempted to collect on a debt by continuously calling Plaintiff and asking to speak
with an individual who was not Plaintiff.” [1, ¶ 44.] Section 1692f prohibits a debt collector from
using “any unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt * * *.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692f. A Plaintiff who uses the same factual allegations underlying another § 1692
claim for his § 1692f claim, however, fails to state an independent basis on which relief can be
granted. See, e.g., Heffron v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, 2016 WL 47915, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 5,