Hayes v. Receivables Performance Management, LLC
[…] [Defendant] was looking for and demanded [Defendant] stop contacting him.” [1, ¶¶ 20–21.]
These facts do not support a reasonable inference that Defendant initially called, or continued to
call, to acquire information about the consumer, Iesha Wayne. See McCauley, 671 F.3d at 616
(“Making a plausibility determination * * * ‘requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial
experience and common sense.’”) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679).
Consequently, Defendant’s motion to dismiss is granted as to Count I(a).
c. 15 U.S.C. § 1692c
In Count I(b), Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s telephone calls violated 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692c(a)(1). Section 1692c(a)(1) provides:
Without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector or the
express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, a debt collector may not
communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt (1) at
any unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to
be inconvenient to the consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(1). As explained above, on the basis of the existing complaint, Plaintiff is
not a consumer under the FDCPA and therefore cannot pursue any claims under § 1692c(a)(1).
See, Todd v. Collecto, Inc., 731 F.3d 734, 737 (7th Cir. 2013) (“In contrast to § 1692d, § 1692c