Hayes v. Receivables Performance Management, LLC
[…] demanded the calls to stop on numerous occasions, Plaintiff has alleged facts to show a plausible
violation of the FDCPA with regard to § 1692d(5).
10
e. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e
In Count I(c), Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated § 1692e—specifically e(10)—by
continuing “to relentlessly contact Plaintiff” despite knowing Plaintiff was not the individual it
sought. [1, ¶ 42.] On some of these calls Plaintiff experienced “dead air,” which Plaintiff asserts
is an “extremely deceptive behavior, as Defendant would not respond to Plaintiff, which only
served to annoy and harass Defendant.” [Id.]
Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using any “false, deceptive, or misleading
representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Section
1692e(10) specifically prohibits “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect
or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). Despite Plaintiff’s assertions to the contrary, his allegations do not contain
facts sufficient to state a claim under § 1692e.
Plaintiff argues that the Court can reasonably infer that Defendant sought to mislead or