Hayes v. Receivables Performance Management, LLC
[…] not a consumer under the FDCPA and therefore cannot pursue any claims under § 1692c(a)(1).
See, Todd v. Collecto, Inc., 731 F.3d 734, 737 (7th Cir. 2013) (“In contrast to § 1692d, § 1692c
restricts debt collectors’ communications with and about consumers and is understood to protect
only the consumer-debtors themselves.”); Wright, 227 F. Supp. 3d at 1213 n.26.
d. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d
In Count I(b), Plaintiff also alleges Defendant’s conduct constitutes harassing, oppressive,
or abusive conduct prohibited by the FDCPA under 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Section § 1692d states,
“A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass,
oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d.
9
Section 1692d(5) specifically prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or
engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass
any person at the called number.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5). Multiple courts, including the Seventh
Circuit, have noted that § 1692d protects not just consumers but any person mistreated by a debt
collector. See, e.g., Todd, 731 F.3d at 737 (“courts have stressed that § 1692d is not a protection