Kim v. The Korean News of Chicago Inc. et al
[…] during the pre-acquisition period, that “failure” has no bearing on the applicability
(or not) of the executive exemption to the period in which he was.
On the other hand, that Plaintiff did not receive his salary during his final
week of employment means that his employer(s) (discussed below) lose the benefit of
the executive exemption for that week. And this is true even though it is undisputed
that Plaintiff received the equivalent of his salary in gas cards for personal use.
Indeed, the regulations provide that an exempt employee’s salary must be paid
exclusive of such benefits. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.606(a) (stating that an employee must
earn the minimum salary requirement “exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities,”
and explaining that this phrase means “‘free and clear’ . . . of any claimed credit for
non-cash items of value that an employer may provide to an employee.”); see also id.
§ 541.606(b) (explaining that “other facilities” is defined as in 29 C.F.R. § 531.32,
which includes gas and transportation)). That said, the regulations do allow an
employer to use those same benefits toward its minimum wage obligations. See 29