Bandas v. United Recovery Service, LLC
[…] Taken as a whole, an unsophisticated consumer could reasonably believe that “further
proceedings” in URS’s letter constituted a threat of litigation and Plaintiff has alleged that
Defendant does not, as a practice, pursue litigation. (Dkt. 1 ¶ 22.) Thus, an unsophisticated
consumer may believe an action could be taken against them that the Defendant does not actually
intend to take, making the “further proceedings” implication false and misleading. Based on
these allegations, Plaintiff has stated a plausible claim under 1692e(5) and 1692e(10).
B. ICAA
Section 425/9(a)(24) of the ICAA prohibits debt collectors from “[a]ttempting or
threatening to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or
remedy does not exist.” 225 ILCS 425/9(a)(24). Here, Plaintiff alleges that URS violated
Section 425/9(a)(24) “when it threatened a lawsuit on behalf of a client that does not file lawsuits
7
against consumers in Cook County.” (Dkt. 1 ¶ 31.) Defendant argues that the URS letter never