Carlos et al v. Beneficial Financial I, Inc. et al
[…] under RESPA.”) Construing Plaintiffs’ allegations in a light most favorable to them, as the Court must do on a motion to dismiss, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled damages resulting from the alleged violations of RESPA; accordingly, the motion to dismiss the RESPA claim is denied. 4 D. TILA and Regulation Z Under the relevant TILA federal regulations, known as Regulation Z, “[a] servicer of a [mortgage] transaction . . . shall provide the consumer, for each billing cycle, a periodic statement meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(2). Subsection (c) requires that the servicer “make the disclosures required by this section clearly and conspicuously in writing, or electronically if the consumer agrees, and in a form that the consumer may keep . . . .” Id. § 1026.41(c). Further, subsection (d) sets forth requirements for the content and layout of the statements. Id. § 1026.41(d). Plaintiffs allege that the statements provided by Beneficial violated these regulations.