Williams v. Galloway et al
[…] This Court’s task is to review the Illinois Appellate Court’s decision to determine whether it was objectively unreasonable, while it was the Appellate Court’s job was to decide whether any rational trier of fact could have found the evidence sufficient to convict Petitioner. Saxon, 873 F.3d at 988. Assuming for the sake of argument that it has any relevance, the trial judge’s statement is not inconsistent with a conclusion that Hardy, at least, had the mens rea for first degree murder. Intent to kill is not required for conviction under 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2). Instead, the defendant need only “know[] that [his] acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm” to his victim. Id. 11 According to the trial court, the co-defendants engaged in conduct that “was fraught”—i.e., “full of”3—the possibility that King would be killed, but “ignored” that risk.