Protective Life Insurance Company v. D'Agnolo et al
[…] The Lipari children make an initial appeal to the Illinois Dead Man’s Act,
aiming to exclude all of Sullivan and D’Agnolo’s testimony about their conversations
with David. [59] at 4–5. See also Fed. R. Evid. 601 (“state law governs the witness's
competency regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of
decision”).7 The act prohibits any “adverse party or person directly interested in the
action” from testifying about conversations with a deceased person in an action “in
which any party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased person.” 735
ILCS 5/8-201.
Under the statute, a “representative” includes any “executor, administrator,
heir or legatee of a deceased person and any guardian or trustee of any such heir or
legatee.” 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/8-201. Courts look to the substance of the
underlying claims to determine whether a party is suing or being sued “as” a
representative, not simply whether they happen to hold a position that might
otherwise qualify them as a representative. See Roberts v.