Ivery et al v. RMH Franchise Corp. et al
[…] Section 216 of the FLSA permits “[a]n action to recover” wages owed under the FLSA to “be maintained against any employer . . . by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated,” but provides that “[n]o employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Section 256 of the FLSA further clarifies that “in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the [FLSA],” such an action “shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant—(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear—on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 256. Although Ivery’s original complaint refers to a consent form included as Exhibit A, no such attachment was filed with the original complaint. (See Compl. ¶ 20, ECF No. 1.) Ivery did not file the required consent until May 5, 2017. (Notice of Consent, ECF No. 33).