Delaware Motel Associates, Inc. et al v. Capital Crossing Servicing Company LLC et al
[…] See Sidney Hillman Health
Ctr. of Rochester v. Abbott Labs., No. 13 C 5865, 2017 WL 5904656, at *2 (N.D. Ill.
Feb. 6, 2017) (citing Walgreen, 719 F.3d at 856-57).
5.
Personal jurisdiction
This Court has twice ruled that the plaintiffs had not alleged sufficient minimum
contacts with the state of Illinois to confer personal jurisdiction over David Bonderman
and James G. Coulter. See MTD Ruling, 2017 WL 4224618, at *7; Ruling on 2d Mot. to
Amend, 2018 WL 509956, at *7. The plaintiffs once again name both men as
defendants without addressing this defect. Instead, they cite 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b),
which authorizes nationwide service of process in RICO cases where "it is shown that
the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought
before the court." Because, however, the plaintiffs' RICO claims would not survive a
motion to dismiss, they cannot avail themselves of this provision. See In re Honey
Transshipping Litig., 87 F. Supp. 3d 855, 871 (N.D. Ill. 2015).
In any event, because the Court denies the motion for leave to amend the