Chavez v. Church and Dwight Co., Inc.
[…] (adding that “if the State requirement does the same thing that the Federal law does, . . . then it is
effectively the same requirement as the Federal requirement” and not subject to preemption).
B.
FDA Regulation of Folic Acid Declarations
The first step in unpacking Church’s preemption defense is to determine what the FDCA
has to say about the labeling of folic acid in dietary supplements. Under certain circumstances
that are not in dispute here, the Act requires manufacturers to list folic acid as an ingredient on a
supplement’s nutrition label. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(q)(5)(F)(i); 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c)(8)(ii); 21
C.F.R. § 101.36(b)(2). When folic acid is declared on a label, the FDCA dictates that the label
include “the quantity of [folic acid] per serving.” 21 U.S.C. § 343(q)(5)(F)(ii); see also 21 C.F.R.
§ 101.9(c)(8)(iii) (“The quantitative amounts of vitamins and minerals, excluding sodium, shall
be the amount of the vitamin or mineral included in one serving of the product.”). Moreover, the
Act requires that the label accurately report the amount of folic acid found in the supplement;
otherwise, the label is misbranded. See 21 U.S.C § 343(a) (“A food shall be deemed misbranded
[if] its labeling is false or misleading in any particular . . . .”).