Pryor v. Corrigan et al
[…] See Defs.’ Resp. to Pl.’s Statement of
Facts, at ¶ 10 (Dckt. No. 124) (“Defendants admit that they do not claim they had probable cause
to arrest Plaintiff for any underlying charge, only for obstructing/resisting a peace officer.”). He
wasn’t charged with anything else, either. See Pl.’s Resp. to Defs.’ Statement of Facts, at ¶ 46
(Dckt. No. 108); see also Defs.’ Ex. 14 (Dckt. No. 85-14) (charging Pryor with
“obstructing/resisting a peace officer” in violation of 720 ILCS 5/31-1).
Defendants argue that Officer Corrigan had probable cause to believe that Pryor was
violating 720 ILCS 5/31-1, which makes it a crime to resist or obstruct a police officer. See
Defs.’ Resp. to Pl.’s Statement of Facts, at ¶ 10 (Dckt. No. 124); see also 720 ILCS 5/31-1 (“A
person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a
peace officer . . . of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A
misdemeanor.”). The Court agrees.
In Illinois, a person resists or obstructs a police officer by committing a “physical act of
resistance or obstruction . . . that impedes, hinders, interrupts, prevents, or delays the
performance of the officer’s duties, such as by going limp or forcefully resisting arrest.”