First Classics, Inc. v. Jack Lake Productions, Inc. et al
[…] See 805 ILCS 5/13.70(a). The IBCA restricts a foreign corporation that does business in Illinois without authorization from being able to maintain civil actions in the State’s courts. 805 ILCS 5/13/70(a). Upon filling an 2 application to reinstate authorization, however, “the corporate existence for all purposes shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the certificate of dissolution, and the corporation shall stand revived with such powers, duties and obligations as if it had not been dissolved.” 805 ILCS 5/12.45. Further, “all acts and proceedings of its shareholders, directors, officers, employees, and agents, acting or purporting to act in that capacity, and which would have been legal and valid but for such dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed.” Id.