Alarm Detection Systems, Inc. et al v. Village of Schaumburg et al
[…] discretion even though abused." 745 ILCS 10/2-201. Schaumburg maintains that, to the extent
Plaintiffs challenge the Notice, the Fire Chief sent it while occupying the kind of position described
in Section 2-201. The Fire Chief is therefore immune, Schaumburg argues, and by extension, so
is Schaumburg. (See Def.'s Mot. at 8-9 (citing 745 ILCS 10/2-109 ("A local public entity is not
liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of its employee where the employee is not
liable.")).)
Significantly, the Act provides for immunity only against claims for damages. See 745
ILCS 10/2-101 ("Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a
17
local public entity or public employee."). In Raintree Homes, Inc. v. Village of Long Grove, 209
Ill. 2d 248, 252, 807 N.E.2d 439, 442, 282 Ill. Dec. 815, 818 (2004), cited by Plaintiffs, the
defendant-village enacted an ordinance that required developers to pay "impact fees" in exchange