Forth et al v. Walgreen Co. et al
[…] Ga. Code Ann. §10-1-392(a)(24). By contrast, MMPA expressly limits private causes of action to any “person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 407.025(1). 17 25 whether the statute prohibits class actions. The Court therefore denies the motion to dismiss on this basis as being premature. E. Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices Act IBEW asserts a claim (Count XVIII) for violation of the Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices Act (MUTPA), alleging that Walgreens violated Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.12(3) (West 2017), which provides that “[n]o person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise at retail, . . . display price tags or price quotations in any form showing prices which are fictitiously in excess of the actual prices at which such merchandise is regularly and customarily sold at retail . . . .” Arguing solely that IBEW fails to plead that Walgreens “display[ed]” the relevant prices, Walgreens moves to dismiss Count XVIII for failure to state a claim. Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot.