Forth et al v. Walgreen Co. et al
[…] Walgreens also moves to dismiss IBEW’s claims under the Georgia Fair
Business Practices Act (GFBPA) (Count XIII), asserting that it applies only to
“natural persons.” Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 15 (citing Ga. Code. Ann. § 101-392(a)(6)). In support, Walgreens relies on Pasternak & Fidis, P.C. v. Recall Total
Info. Mgmt., Inc., 95 F. Supp. 3d 886, 908 (D. Md. 2015).
In turn, Plaintiffs argue that the term “consumer” is only intended to modify
the type of transactions and practices that are actionable, not the type of plaintiff
that can sue. See Ga. Code Ann. §10-1-393(a) (prohibiting “[u]nfair or deceptive acts
or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices
in trade or commerce”) (emphasis added); §10-1-399(a), §10-1-392(a)(24) (allowing an
action to be brought by “[a]ny person who suffers injury or damages . . . as a result of
consumer acts or practices in violation of this part, . . . or whose business or property
has been injured or damaged as a result of such violations,” with “person” defined to
22
include business entities and trusts) (emphasis added). Along these lines, Plaintiffs
point out that §10-1-399 authorizes “[a]ny person who suffers injury or damages . . .
as a result of consumer acts or practices in violation of [the statute]” to file suit and
that “person” is defined as “a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership,
incorporated or unincorporated association, or any other legal entity. Ga. Code. Ann.
§ 10-1-392(a)(24).
The Court is persuaded that Plaintiffs have the better argument. Although