Forth et al v. Walgreen Co. et al
[…] Wayzata Nissan, LLC v. Nissan N. Am., Inc., 875 N.W.2d 279, 286 (Minn. 2016). A typical dictionary definition defines “display” to have several meanings, including “to present to view,” “to exhibit ostentatiously,” “to show (images or information) on a screen,” and “to manifest or reveal.” Display, The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (5th ed. 2018). See also Wayzata Nissan, 875 N.W. 2d at 286 (consulting the American Heritage Dictionary for the definition of “dealership”). Given the word’s context in the provision, the Court interprets “display” in § 325D.12(3) to mean “to present for viewing.” This construction is consistent with the context in which the term appears—“[n]o person shall . . . display price tags or price quotations in any form showing prices which are fictitious.” Id. Such a Both parties rely on Nunez v. Best Buy Co., Inc., which appears to be the only case citing this provision of MUTPA. See Pls.’ Resp. Mot. Dismiss at 22; Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 18 (both citing Nunez, 315 F.R.D. 245, 249 (D. Minn. 2016)).