Forth et al v. Walgreen Co. et al
[…] Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 15 (citing Ga. Code. Ann. § 101-392(a)(6)). In support, Walgreens relies on Pasternak & Fidis, P.C. v. Recall Total Info. Mgmt., Inc., 95 F. Supp. 3d 886, 908 (D. Md. 2015). In turn, Plaintiffs argue that the term “consumer” is only intended to modify the type of transactions and practices that are actionable, not the type of plaintiff that can sue. See Ga. Code Ann. §10-1-393(a) (prohibiting “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce”) (emphasis added); §10-1-399(a), §10-1-392(a)(24) (allowing an action to be brought by “[a]ny person who suffers injury or damages . . . as a result of consumer acts or practices in violation of this part, . . . or whose business or property has been injured or damaged as a result of such violations,” with “person” defined to 22 include business entities and trusts) (emphasis added).