The City of Chicago v. Marshall
[…] debtors’ post-petition tickets, it enjoys “nothing more than the
theoretical privilege of requiring compliance without any actual
requirement.” Supp. Br. at 2. But as just explained, that is not
true, since the City retains its right to pursue the debtors
themselves, who are undoubtedly the more susceptible to being
induced by the fines to comply with the law.4 Accordingly, the
City’s alarmist invocation of careless drivers threatening the
lives
of
children
in
safety
zones
militates
against
its
position, rather than in its favor.
Finally, the City argues that 28 U.S.C. § 959(b), which
requires a debtor in possession to manage the estate’s property
“in the same manner that the owner or possessor would be bound
to do if in possession thereof,” requires administrative expense
priority treatment of its post-petition claims. The City cites,
4
While the debtors’ own liability for the fines is also
vicarious under the Municipal Code, they nevertheless have a
greater interest than the estates do in preserving their rights
to the vehicle.