Martin v Cook County, Illinois et al
[…] R. Civ.
P. 17(b)). Under Illinois law, the Probation Department “has no legal existence apart from the
Office of the Chief Judge.” Flanagan v. Cook Cnty. Adult Prob. Dep’t, 2016 WL 1595065, at *3
(N.D. Ill. Apr. 21, 2016); see also Cobb v. Cnty. of Cook, 179 F.R.D. 222, 223 n.1 (N.D. Ill.
1998) (noting that the Cook County Adult Probation Department is “not a legal entity”). Illinois
law instead provides that “[t]he chief judge of each circuit shall make provision for probation
services for each county in his or her circuit.” 705 ILCS 405/6-1(1); see also 705 ILCS 405/63(1) & (2) (providing that “[a]ny county having more than 1,000,000 inhabitants shall maintain a
Court Services Department, which shall be under the authority and supervision of the chief judge
of the circuit,” and that the “functions and duties of probation personnel of the Court Services
Department include, but are not limited to, those described in Section 6-1”). Accordingly, the
chief judge of each circuit appoints that circuit’s chief probation officer and “all other probation
officers.” 730 ILCS 110/15(2)(b).
In Moy v. County of Cook, 640 N.E.2d 926 (Ill. 1994), in holding that the Cook County