Easterwood v. Village of Dolton et al
[…] To this end, we incorporate the cases cited in support of our motion for summary judgment. II. COUNT II – STATE LAW WILLFUL AND WANTON 5. For similar reasons, a reasonable jury does not have a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for Plaintiff on the Count II willful and wanton claim under Illinois law. 6. In addition to the reasons set forth with respect to Count I, the use of force by the officers in this case is privileged under Illinois law. 720 ILCS 5/7-5 authorizes a police officer to 2 use deadly force (that is, force likely to cause death or great bodily harm) “if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or other persons.” The undisputed evidence shows that those circumstances are present in this case.