Apex Mortgage Corporation v. Great Northern Insurance Company et al
[…] that “[t]he attorney-client relationship relevant to this case arose in Iowa, the state of [the
client’s] corporate headquarters”). Thus, Pennsylvania has the most significant contacts to the
attorney-client relationship at issue here. Moreover, the depth and breadth of Pennsylvania’s
concern with that relationship far outweighs any tangential concern with it that Illinois may have.
Pennsylvania has a compelling interest in protecting the confidential communications of its
citizens, one that it has codified in its statutes. See 42 Pa. Const. Stat. § 5928 (“In a civil matter
counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to
him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this
privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”). Further, this suit was initially filed in
Pennsylvania, and the parties have stipulated that Pennsylvania’s law governs its substantive
claims and defenses. Given the circumstances, the fact that this case landed in Illinois as a