Curry v. Lopez et al
[…] (Compl. ¶ 168.) Whatever the merits of these claims, they need not be interpreted as requests that the court “sit as a divorce court.” (Mem. in Supp. of 12(b)(1) Mot. to Dismiss 4.) 12 The court nevertheless concludes it lacks jurisdiction, again for reasons not directly addressed by counsel. The parties are not diverse in citizenship. Instead, Mr. Curry invokes federal question jurisdiction “because 15 U.S.C. § 1673 was violated” on numerous occasions. (Pl.’s Resp. in Opp’n to Rule 12(b)(1) Mot. to Dismiss [31], at 3.) But that statute delegates enforcement authority to “[t]he Secretary of Labor, acting through the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor,” 15 U.S.C. § 1676, without expressly creating a private right of action. Several courts have concluded that this language precludes an implied private right of action under 15 U.S.C. § 1673. See, e.g., McCabe v.