Cybulski et al v Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] violation of Section 2605 of RESPA.
III.
Compliance with TILA
Finally, Plaintiffs allege that Nationstar violated TILA by sending payment coupons and
statements to the wrong address—first, a “fictitious”2 address and, second, their attorney’s
address. TILA requires a mortgage servicer to provide the borrower with a periodic statement for
2
Plaintiffs use the term “fictitious” to describe a mistaken address rather than a fictional address, e.g.,
Wayne Manor, Gotham City.
11
Case: 1:17-cv-03711 Document #: 26 Filed: 08/30/18 Page 12 of 13 PageID #:143
each billing cycle. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(2). These statements must be made “clearly and
conspicuously in writing, or electronically if the consumer agrees, and in a form that the
consumer may keep.” Id. § 1026.41(c). The periodic statement must include: (1) the amount due;
(2) an explanation of the amount due; (3) a breakdown of all past payments received; (4) a list of
all transaction activity that occurred since the last statement; (5) partial payment information; (6)