Cybulski et al v Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] 7
Case: 1:17-cv-03711 Document #: 26 Filed: 08/30/18 Page 8 of 13 PageID #:139
enforcement, and implementation of RESPA was transferred from the Department of Housing
and Urban Development (‘HUD’) to the CFPB.”). During that pre-2014 period, HUD
implemented regulations interpreting RESPA, and when CFPB took over, they “substantially
duplicate[d]” HUD’s regulations. See id. (alteration in original); Real Estate Settlement
Procedures Act (Regulation X), 76 FR 78978-01 (noting that the CFPB “substantially
duplicate[d] HUD’s” regulations with respect to RESPA). The surplus instruction in 12 C.F.R.
§ 1024.17 is nearly identical to the pre-Dodd-Frank Act surplus instruction enacted by HUD. See
24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(f)(ii)(2) (“If an escrow account analysis discloses a surplus, the servicer
shall, within 30 days from the date of the analysis, refund the surplus to the borrower if the
surplus is greater than or equal to 50 dollars ($50).”).
Notably, there was no private right of action to enforce violations of 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17.
This is because 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17 was promulgated under 12 U.S.C. § 2609, which is part of
Section 10 of RESPA, and Congress did not intend to create a private right of action under