Davis et al v. Actavis, Inc. et al
[…] See id. ¶ 20, 243 A.3d at 246 ("Appellants baldly assert, without citation
to any authority, that the learned intermediary doctrine imposes upon Appellees a duty
to warn [a physician] individually through a [Dear Doctor] letter of the risks posed by [the
plaintiff's drug use].").
The Court declines to grant summary judgment for Actavis on the ground that it
did not owe Dr. Avey a duty to warn.
3.
Government rules defense
Actavis's final argument for summary judgment on the plaintiffs' failure to warn
claims is that these claims are barred by Florida's "government rules defense." Section
768.1256 of the Florida Statutes establishes a "rebuttable presumption that [a] product
is not defective or unreasonably dangerous and the manufacturer or seller is not liable
if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold or delivered to the initial
25
purchaser or user, the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm . . .
[c]omplied with federal or state codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards relevant
to the event causing the death or injury." Actavis argues that it is entitled to this defense
because Androderm, including its label and warnings, was FDA-approved at the time
Dr. Avey prescribed it to Davis.
But even assuming that Actavis is entitled to the government rules defense, that