Garcia et al v. City Of Chicago et al
[…] establishing probable cause for the arrest because the exclusionary rule does not apply in a civil
suit under § 1983 against police officers.”); Vaughn v. Chapman, 662 F. App’x 464, 467 (7th
Cir. 2016) (“[R]egardless of whether Troopers Chapman and Howell had justification for
searching the trunk of the car that Vaughn was driving, their discovery established probable
cause for the charge[.]”). Indeed, the facts in the record establish that, once Barber observed
Garcia and spoke with him, he developed reasonable suspicion and ultimately probable cause to
arrest Garcia for aggravated DUI. Section 11-501(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that
“[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
10
(1) the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood, other bodily substance, or breath is 0.08 or
more . . . ; [or] (2) under the influence of alcohol.” 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 11-501(a). An
aggravated DUI requires, as relevant here, that the person committing the violation in § 11501(a) not have a valid driver’s license. 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 11-501(d)(H). Garcia admits he did
not have a valid driver’s license.