Ali v. Khan
[…] continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.” Id. at § 1589(c)(2).
4
Case: 1:17-cv-04025 Document #: 37 Filed: 08/21/18 Page 5 of 11 PageID #:126
The term “abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process” means “the use or threatened use of
a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose
for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that
person to take some action or refrain from taking some action.” Id. at § 1589(c)(1).
Finally, Section 1590 makes it unlawful to “knowingly recruit[ ], harbor[ ], transport[ ],
provide[ ], or obtain[ ] by an means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.”
18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). Ali has invoked each of these provisions in support of his complaint against
Khan.
II.
Pleading Standards
Rule 8 requires that a complaint contain, among other things, “a short and plain statement
of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.”