Ali v. Khan
[…] and the Padrone statute of 1874; it prohibits holding or selling any person into involuntary
servitude. See United States v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931, 944-46 (1988). The phrase “involuntary
servitude” is defined elsewhere in the United States Code as “a condition of servitude induced by
means of (A) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person
did not enter into or continue in such a condition, that person or another person would suffer
serious harm or physical restraint; or (B) the abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process.” 22
U.S.C § 7102(6).
Congress enacted sections 1589 and 1590 as part of the Trafficking Victims Protection
Act (TVPA) of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-386, Div. A, § 112(a)(2). Section 1589 creates a civil action
against a person who “obtains the labor or services of a person . . . (1) by means of force, threats,
of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person; (2) by
means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person; (3) by means
of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or (4) by means of any scheme, plan,
or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor
or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 18
U.S.C. § 1589(a).
The term “serious harm” means “any harm, whether physical or
nonphysical . . . that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a
reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to
continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.” Id. at § 1589(c)(2).
4
Case: 1:17-cv-04025 Document #: 37 Filed: 08/21/18 Page 5 of 11 PageID #:126
The term “abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process” means “the use or threatened use of
a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose
for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that
person to take some action or refrain from taking some action.” Id. at § 1589(c)(1).
Finally, Section 1590 makes it unlawful to “knowingly recruit[ ], harbor[ ], transport[ ],
provide[ ], or obtain[ ] by an means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.”
18 U.S.C. § 1590(a).