Etransmedia Technology, Inc. et al v. Allscripts Healthcare, LLC
[…] First, the arbitration panel held
that Etransmedia was not a real party in interest, not under federal law, but under North Carolina
law. Doc. 15-1 at 3 (citing Anderson v. SeaScape at Holden Plantation, 773 S.E.2d 78, 87 (N.C.
App. 2015); Beachcomber Props., L.L.C. v. Station One, Inc., 611 S.E.2d 191, 193-94 (N.C.
App. 2005)). As the North Carolina precedents cited by the arbitration panel provide, North
Carolina procedural law holds that “the proper plaintiff to bring a civil action is a ‘real party in
interest.’” Anderson, 773 S.E.2d at 87 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-57 (2013)); see also N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 17 (“Every claim shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest
… .”). Relying on a North Carolina case stating that “[a] real party in interest is one who
benefits from or is harmed by the outcome of the case,” Beachcomber Props., 611 S.E.2d at 193,
the panel concluded that the Stock Purchase Agreement deprived Etransmedia of its status as a