Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Crowe Horwath LLP
[…] Crowe instead accepted the numbers Valley
provided to issue its audit opinion. Id. Those allegations (if assumed to be true)
demonstrate Crowe’s awareness that its audits were benefitting Valley, not just RVBI.
Because the parties do not dispute that Crowe was liable to Valley under the IPAA, the
Court declines to list all allegations in the complaint supporting RVBI’s intent to benefit
Valley and Crowe’s knowledge of the intent.
7Because
the engagement letters name RVBI’s subsidiaries as intended
beneficiaries, Crowe’s liability may be limited to RVBI—Crowe’s client—and RVBI’s
subsidiaries. 225 ILCS 450/30.1(2) (“[I]f [the auditor] (i) identifies in writing to the client
those persons who are intended to rely on the services, and (ii) sends a copy of such writing
or similar statement to those persons identified in the writing or statement, then [the
auditor] may be held liable only to such persons intended to so rely, in addition to those
persons in privity of contract with [the auditor].”). The complaint is silent as to whether
Crowe sent Valley or RVBI’s other subsidiaries copies of the 2010 and 2011 engagement
letters. Because Valley references the letters in its complaint, Compl. ¶¶ 21-22, 76,