Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Crowe Horwath LLP
[…] holding company, River Valley Bancorp, Inc. (RVBI) in 2010 and 2011. Id. ¶ 1.
Crowe moves to strike, Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f), the FDIC-R’s jury demand and request
for punitive damages, arguing that neither the jury demand nor punitive damages
are available. R. 17, Def.’s Motion to Dismiss. Crowe also moves to dismiss Counts
Two (negligence) and Three (negligent misrepresentation) of the complaint under
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Id. For the reasons discussed below, the
1This
Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) (“[A]ll
suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a
party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.”) and 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
2Citations to the record are noted as “R.” followed by the docket number and the
page or paragraph number.
motion to strike is denied and the motion to dismiss is granted in part and denied in
part.
I. Background