In re Scott N. Jaffe
[…] to which a judgment lien extends.” In re Tolson, 338 B.R. 359, 367 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. 2005).
Judge Wedoff provided the foundation for this conclusion in Chinosorn:
[U]nder the language of the relevant Illinois statutes, a judgment
against an individual owning property as a tenant by the entirety,
when properly recorded, appears to give rise to a lien, not against
the entirety property itself, but rather against the individual
tenant’s contingent future interests.
The basic provision establishing judgment liens in Illinois is 735
ILCS 5/12–101, which provides that “a judgment ... is a lien on the
real estate of the person against whom it is entered ... from the time
5
... a memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the
recorder in the county in which the real estate is located.”5 For
purposes of such judgment liens, “real estate” is broadly defined
by 735 ILCS 5/12–105 to include “lands, tenements,
hereditaments, and all legal and equitable rights therein, including
estates for the life of the debtor or of another person” (emphasis