In re Scott N. Jaffe
[…] 2
petition is filed; and (2) if so, whether such a lien may be avoided. The parties agree about
everything of relevance to these questions except the answers.
Section 522 of the bankruptcy code permits debtors to exempt from the bankruptcy estate
administration 2 certain property, including as relevant here “any interest in property in which the
debtor had, immediately before the commencement of the [bankruptcy] case, an interest as a
tenant by the entirety, … to the extent that such interest as a tenant by the entirety is exempt from
process under applicable nonbankruptcy law.” 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(B). The reference to
applicable non-bankruptcy law takes us to section 12-112 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure,
which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny real property … held in tenancy by the entirety shall
not be liable to be sold upon judgment entered … against only one of the tenants ….” 735 ILCS
5/12-112. In combination, these provisions preclude the sale in the bankruptcy case of property
held by the debtor as of the petition date in tenancy by the entirety to satisfy a judgment lien
entered against the debtor only.