Securities Exchange Commission v. Kameli et al
[…] In 1991, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) promulgated regulations for the EB-5 Program’s administration. Today, the program is administered by USCIS. The program’s chief purpose is to stimulate the economy by encouraging infusions of new capital and creating jobs. See, e.g., Kenkhuis v. I.N.S., No. CIV.A. 301CV2224N, 2003 WL 22124059, at *3 & n.2 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 7, 2003) (citing the EB-5 Program’s legislative history). The application process begins with the filing of a “Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur” with USCIS. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6. The application must be “accompanied by evidence that the alien has invested or is actively in the process of investing lawfully obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United States which will create full-time positions for not fewer than 10 qualifying employees.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j). In support of their petitions, applicants may submit “[a] copy of a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for not fewer than ten (10) qualifying employees will result, including approximate dates, within the next two years, and when such employees will be hired.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(4)(i)(B). If the I-526 petition is approved, the investor is granted a conditional green card giving him permanent resident status on a conditional basis. 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1).