Svigos v. Wheaton Securities, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan et al
[…] improperly attributed liability a second time, duplicating the wrongfully assumed
liability; and entered a “sham” fee agreement to wrongfully pay Paul $1.5 million of
Wheaton assets. Id. ¶¶ 6, 7, 26, 32–34, 37–39, 45–46, 97–100; [32-2]. Plaintiff
further alleges that the Plan’s assets “included 100% of Wheaton’s stock,” and thus
a wrongful depletion of Wheaton’s assets and stock value directly diminished the
Plan’s assets. Id. ¶¶ 12–13, 101.
Whether all of Wheaton’s assets constitute the Plan’s assets under the “Look
Through Rule,” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2), involves factual questions as to
whether Wheaton qualifies as an “operating company” under the rule.
16
An
“operating company” is one “primarily engaged” in “the production or sale of a
product or service other than the investment of capital.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(c).
What Wheaton’s business “primarily” consists of is a factual determination
inappropriate for resolution on a motion to dismiss. See Int’l Mktg., 192 F.3d at
730. For now, this Court accepts Plaintiff’s allegations as true, Iqbal, 556 U.S. at