Young v. City Of Chicago et al
[…] probable cause to initiate criminal proceedings against Young.
There is no dispute that Hughes told Young he had a gun, the
arresting officers found a gun on the center console of the car
Young was driving, the only other occupant of that vehicle,
Hughes, stated that he did not handle the gun that day, and
10
Young had prior felony convictions. On these facts, a reasonable
officer would reasonably believe that Young had committed the
offenses of unlawful use of a weapon by a convicted felon and
being an armed habitual criminal. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (“It
is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess . . . any firearm
or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a
felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.”)
and 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (“A person commits the offense of being an
armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses,
or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of
2 or more times of any combination of” certain enumerated
offenses).
The fatal flaw in Young’s arguments is that a jury could
not reasonably find that the purported false statements and
factual disputes that Young points to would make the defendant
officers’ probable cause determination unreasonable. The false