Elsasser et al v. DV Trading, LLC
[…] CEA.
12
under § 4b must be persons defrauded in connection with a futures transaction conducted on their
behalf, not simply any person defrauded in connection with a futures contract” (quotation
omitted)); cf. Davidson v. Belcor, Inc., 933 F.2d 603, 606–07 (7th Cir. 1991) (holding, in private
suit to enforce securities laws, that wife lacked standing because she held only a “passive”
interest in the proceeds of a merger transaction). Accordingly, plaintiffs lack statutory standing
to bring Counts II and III.
D. Whistleblower Claim (Count IV).
In Count IV, plaintiffs bring a claim under § 23(h)(1) of the CEA, the whistleblower antiretaliation provision. 7 USC § 26(h) (West 2020); see also 17 C.F.R. § 165.20(a) (2017). Under
the anti-retaliation provision, “No employer may discharge, demote, suspend, directly or
indirectly threaten or harass, or in any other manner discriminate against, a whistleblower in the
terms and conditions of employment because of any lawful act done by the whistleblower in
providing information to the Commission . . . [or] in assisting in any investigation or judicial or
administrative action of the Commission.” 7 U.S.C. § 26(h)(1)(A)(i–ii) (West 2020). Plaintiffs
plead that DV pressured them not to cooperate with the CFTC’s wash trading investigation “by
threatening legal action against them and by seeking to have Plaintiffs pay for the $5,000,000
fine imposed on DV.” Compl. ¶ 103, ECF No. 1.