Elsasser et al v. DV Trading, LLC
[…] encompasses a particular plaintiff's claim.” Bank of Am. Corp. v. City of Miami, 137 S. Ct. 1296,
1303 (2017) (quoting Lexmark Int’l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., 572 U.S. 118, 127
(2014)) (alterations in original); see also Crabtree v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 948 F.3d 872,
876, 882–83 (7th Cir. 2020) (distinguishing statutory and Article III standing inquiries).
9
Section 22A of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 25, “provides the exclusive remedies to a plaintiff
asserting a private cause of action for damages under the CEA.” Damato v. Hermanson, 153
F.3d 464, 467 (7th Cir. 1998); 7 USC § 25(b)(5) (West 2020). Plaintiffs rely on § 22A(a)(1)(B)
in Counts II and II. Compl. ¶¶ 92, 97. In context, that subsection reads:
(a) Actual Damages; Actionable Transactions; Exclusive Remedy
(1) Any person (other than a registered entity or registered futures
association) who violates this chapter or who willfully aids, abets, counsels,
induces, or procures the commission of a violation of this chapter shall be
liable for actual damages resulting from one or more of the transactions
referred to in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph and caused by
such violation to any other person
...
(B) who made through [the “any person” referred to above] any contract of
sale of any commodity for future delivery (or option on such contract or any
commodity) or any swap; or who deposited with or paid to such person