Stevenson et al v. City of Chicago et al
[…] Comp. Stat 5/0.01, et seq. The Illinois Lawsuit Immunity Act provides that, with listed exceptions, “the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.” 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/1. One of the listed exceptions is the 5/1. See Murphy v. Smith, 844 F.3d 653, 656 (7th Cir. 2016) (Under § 5/1, “the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.”). 27 Illinois Court of Claims Act. 705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/1, et seq. Defendants cite § 505/8(d) of the Illinois Court of Claims Act for the proposition that the Illinois Court of Claims is the only court with jurisdiction to hear the state tort case. 705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/8 (The Court of Claims “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters: (d) [a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit…”) (emphasis added). As such, “state law tort claims that are brought against the state of Illinois in federal court shall be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.” Baltimore v. Illinois Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 2011 WL 1118845, *5 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 25, 2011).