Myles v. Berryhill
[…] determination is not supported by substantial evidence. Second, Claimant contends that the ALJ
failed to properly analyze whether any listing was satisfied. Third, Claimant asserts that the ALJ
improperly assessed his subjective symptom statements and credibility. Finally, Claimant argues
that the ALJ erred at step 4 in finding Claimant was capable of performing his past relevant work.
A.
The RFC Determination
“The RFC is an assessment of what work-related activities the claimant can perform despite
her limitations.” Young v. Barnhart, 362 F.3d 995, 1000 (7th Cir. 2004); see 20 C.F.R. §
404.1545(a)(1) (“Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your
limitations.”); Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 2 96-8p, at *2 (“RFC is an administrative assessment
of the extent to which an individual’s medically determinable impairment(s), including any related
symptoms, such as pain, may cause physical or mental limitations or restrictions that may affect
his or her capacity to do work-related physical and mental activities.”). In assessing a claimant’s
RFC, “the ALJ must evaluate all limitations that arise from medically determinable impairments,
even those that are not severe,” and may not dismiss evidence contrary to the ALJ’s determination.
Villano v. Astrue, 556 F.3d 558, 563 (7th Cir. 2009); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) (“We
will assess your residual functional capacity based on all relevant evidence in your case record.”);
SSR 96-8p, at *7 (“The RFC assessment must include a discussion of why reported symptomrelated functional limitations and restrictions can or cannot reasonably be accepted as consistent
2
SSRs “are interpretive rules intended to offer guidance to agency adjudicators. While they do not have the