Wood v. Allied Interstate, LLC
[…] representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e; see
Ruth v. Triumph P’ships, 577 F.3d 790, 799-800 (7th Cir. 2009). This provision, essentially a
“rule against trickery,” Beler v. Blatt, Hasenmiller, Leibsker & Moore, LLC, 480 F.3d 470, 473
(7th Cir. 2007), sets forth “a nonexclusive list of prohibited practices” in sixteen subsections,
McMahon v. LVNV Funding, LLC, 744 F.3d 1010, 1019 (7th Cir. 2014). Wood does not, and
need not, “allege a violation of a specific subsection” of § 1692e. Lox v. CDA, Ltd., 689 F.3d
818, 822 (7th Cir. 2012). Section 1692f, meanwhile, proscribes the use of “unfair or
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Because
Wood’s § 1692f claim rests on the same premise—that Allied’s letter was deceptive—as his
§ 1692e claim, the two claims rise or fall together.
The Seventh Circuit “has consistently held that with regard to ‘false, deceptive,