Wood v. Allied Interstate, LLC
[…] brief contends that the letter violated both §§ 1692e and 1692f. Ibid. Allied maintains that
Wood may not pursue a § 1692f claim because the complaint does not cite that provision. Doc.
25 at 4 n.1. But a complaint need not plead legal theories, see Rabe v. United Air Lines, Inc.,
636 F.3d 866, 872 (7th Cir. 2011) (“A complaint need no identify legal theories, and specifying
an incorrect theory is not a fatal error.”); Bartholet v. Reishauer A.G. (Zurich), 953 F.2d 1073,
1078 (7th Cir. 1992) (same), and Wood’s factual allegations provide fair notice of the necessary
elements of his § 1692f claim.
Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using “any false, deceptive, or misleading
representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e; see
Ruth v. Triumph P’ships, 577 F.3d 790, 799-800 (7th Cir. 2009). This provision, essentially a
“rule against trickery,” Beler v. Blatt, Hasenmiller, Leibsker & Moore, LLC, 480 F.3d 470, 473