Chatman v. Alltran Education, Inc.
[…] favor.” Roberts v. City of Chicago, 817 F.3d 561, 564 (7th Cir. 2016); Mann v. Vogel, 707 F.3d
872, 877 (7th Cir. 2013). “[D]ocuments attached to a motion to dismiss are considered part of
the pleadings if they are referred to in the plaintiff’s complaint and are central to his claim” and
“may be considered by the district court in ruling on the motion to dismiss…without converting
[it] to a motion for summary judgment.” Wright v. Associated Ins. Cos. Inc., 29 F.3d 1244, 1248
(7th Cir. 1994).
3
ANALYSIS
Chatman alleges that Alltran’s Debt Letter violates § 1692g(a)(1) of the FDCPA. Section
1692g(a)(1) provides that a debt collector must provide a consumer “a written notice
containing…the amount of the debt” either in its “initial communication with a consumer in
connection with the collection of any debt” or “[w]ithin five days after the initial
communication.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). Specifically, Chatman asserts that the Debt Letter
violates the FDCPA because it fails to properly inform her of the amount of debt owed as