Gravitt et al v. Mentor Worldwide, LLC
[…] Id. at 553 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)((1)). 11 Plaintiffs’ allegations here are largely of a different kind. The parties agree that the express requirements set forth in the FDA’s November 2006 letter qualify as federal law for purposes of the preemption analysis. Doc. 12 at 15; Doc. 18 at 4; see 21 C.F.R. § 814.80 (“A device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the device.”); 21 C.F.R. § 814.82(a) (“FDA may impose postapproval requirements in a PMA approval order or by regulation at the time of approval of the PMA or by regulation subsequent to approval.”); 21 C.F.R. § 814.82(c) (“Failure to comply with any postapproval requirement constitutes a ground for