The City of Chicago v. Sessions III
[…] compliance with Section 1373 appears as a condition for Byrne JAG
funding.
The Court now turns to the statute itself: Section 1373.
Congress enacted Section 1373 in 1996 as part of the Illegal
Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (included as
part of the Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, Pub. L.
No. 104-208,
110
Stat
3009
(1996)).
The
Act
is
part
of
a
comprehensive federal statutory scheme to regulate immigration.
See Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 401 (2012); DeCanas v.
Bica, 424 U.S. 351, 353 (1976).
In relevant part, Section 1373
provides:
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State,
or local law, a Federal, State, or local government
entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way
restrict, any government entity or official from sending
to,
or
receiving
from,
the
Immigration
and
Naturalization
Service
information
regarding
the
citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful,
of any individual.
(b) Additional authority of government entities
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State,
or local law, no person or agency may prohibit, or in
any way restrict, a Federal, State, or local government
entity from doing any of the following with respect to
information regarding the immigration status, lawful or
unlawful, of any individual:
- 19 -
Case: 1:17-cv-05720 Document #: 198 Filed: 07/27/18 Page 20 of 58 PageID #:3483
(1) Sending such information to, or requesting or
receiving such information from, the Immigration
and Naturalization Service.
(2) Maintaining such information.
(3) Exchanging such information with any other
Federal, State, or local government entity.
8 U.S.C. § 1373.
The
Court’s
inquiry
“begin[s]
with
the
time-honored
presumption that [a statute] is a constitutional exercise of
legislative power.”
Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 148 (2000)
(internal
marks
quotation
presumption has limits.
and
citation
omitted).
But
this