The City of Chicago v. Sessions III
[…] to
make
such
a
requirement
manifest.”
Jama
v.
Immigration & Customs Enf’t, 543 U.S. 335, 341 (2005).
Second, even if there were a basis for importing § 10102(a)
into the Byrne JAG statute, it is suspect to ground the Attorney
General’s authority to impose the challenged conditions via the
power
See,
Congress
34
conferred
U.S.C.
§
on
the
Assistant
10102(a)(6);
Whitman,
Attorney
531
U.S.
General.
at
468
(“Congress . . . does not alter the fundamental details of a
regulatory scheme in vague terms or ancillary provisions—it does
not,
one
might
say,
hide
elephants
in
mouseholes.”).
Furthermore, § 10102(a)(6) provides that the Assistant Attorney
General shall exercise “such other powers and functions as may
be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this
chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General.” 34 U.S.C.
§ 10102(a)(6) (emphasis added).
The language of the statute,
- 17 -
including its use of the term “may,” implies that any authority
of the Assistant Attorney General to place special conditions on
grants
must
delegation
General.
flow
of
either
power
See,
from
the
independently
statute