Andersen v. Village of Glenview et al
[…] custody of her children so that Gimbel could take them to a football game. See Portis, 613 F.3d at
705 (explaining that courts must examine “not only the length of a given detention but also the
reasons why release was deferred”). Popkov does not defend the delay as necessary to complete
the administrative processing required by his arrest of Andersen. Effectively conceding that there
was no administrative justification to hold Andersen overnight, Popkov defends the reasonableness
of the overnight detention by asserting that the Illinois Domestic Violence Act (“IDVA”), 750
ILCS 60 § 304(a)(1) required it. That Act states in relevant part that “whenever a law enforcement
officer has reason to believe that a person has been abused, neglected, or exploited by a family or
household member, the officer shall immediately use all reasonable means to prevent further
abuse, neglect, or exploitation, including: arresting the abusing, neglecting and exploiting party,
where appropriate.” 750 ILCS 60 §304(a)(1). 15